9th Annual CCE Awards

30 May 2019
6:00pm - 1:00am EDT
Event Details

Join us on Thursday, May 30th, 2019 for an evening celebrating excellence in editing film, television and new media at the Delta Hotel, Toronto. 

Cocktails will begin at 6pm, dinner served at 7:30pm

TICKET SALES WILL END ON MAY 10, 2019. There are no tickets sold at the door, as all meals must be ordered in advance.

**If you are a sponsor, please email info@cceditors.ca to receive your coupon code

If you are not a member of the Canadian Cinema Editors, but would like to become a member (and buy tickets at members prices) JOIN HERE  – you will receive a confirmation email first, and then once payment is received you can purchase your tickets at members pricing ($85 instead of $115).

 

Please note: Members can only buy members priced tickets for themselves. Friends and family should be purchased as non-members.  

Nominated CCE members can bring 1 guest at a discounted rate,  email for the code.

 

Please also include all  names of those you would like to sit with (even if you are buying tickets in the same transaction, include all names as tickets purchased together don't always stay together when we export the information.)

 

EDITFEST RAFFLE TICKETS

Best Editing in Animation

Annellie Samuel - Magic School Bus, rides again: I Spy with my Animal Eyes

Hart Snider - Shop Class

Stephanie Duncan, Jason Cohen & Lee Maund - Hotel Transylvania: Fangceanera

Tom Berger - Paw Patrol: Mighty Pups

Tom Berger - Space Between Stars

 

Best Editing in Documentary- Short Form

Colin Waugh - Ha Ling Peak

Giorgio Saturnino & Louis Saturnino - CBC Olympic Journey : Virtue & Moir, Roxanne

Greg Ng - Finding Big Country

James Blockland - Year of the Gun

Michèle Hozer, CCE - In Search of a Perfect World

 

Best Editing in Feature Documentary

Annie Jean - Ziva Postec, la monteuse derriere le film Shoah

Eugene Weis - Metamorphosis

Hart Snider & Maxine Shewan - Botero

Nick Hector, CCE - Sharkwater Extinction

Patrick Carroll - Letter From Masanjia

 

Best Editing in Feature Film

Dev Singh - Ghostland

Greg Ng - At First Light

Lara Johnston - Mouthpiece

Sabrina Pitre - Freaks

Simone Smith - Firecrackers

 

Best Editing in TV Drama

D. Gillian Truster, CCE - Anne with an E: I Protest Against Any Absolute Conclusion

Justin Lachance, Véronique Barbe, Dominique Champagne, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée, Jai M. Vee - Sharp Objects: Milk

Pia Di Ciaula, CCE - The Crown: Episode Nine - Paterfamilias

Stephen Philipson, CCE - Anne with an E: Youth is the Season of Hope

Wendy Hallam Martin, CCE - The Handmaid's Tale: Episode 201 June

 

Best Editing in Docu-series/Factual

Cameron Nixdorf & Gordon Thorne, CCE - Vacations Of The Brave: Mandy & Joe

Clark Masters & David Mitchell - Mister Tachyon: Can Mother Nature Heal Us?

Danny Palmer - Steel Town Down

Ian Sit - In the Making: Lido Pimienta

Steve Taylor - Hip-Hop Evolution: The Southern Way

 

Best Editing in MOW/Mini-Series

Eric Goddard, CCE - The Truth About Christmas

Lisa Grootenboer, CCE - Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey

Luis Lam - Deadly Deed: A Fixer Upper Mystery

James Patrick - Caught

Pia Di Ciaula, CCE - A Very English Scandal

 

Best Editing in Reality/Competition/Lifestyle

Andrew Gurney, Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, Seth Poulin & Jordan Wood - Top Chef Canada: Finale Four Ways

Jonathan Dowler, Ryan Monteith, Owin Lambeck, Jordan Wood, Michael Tersigni, CCE & Craig Anderson - The Amazing Race: The Battle of the Two Courtney's

Jorge Parra - Still Standing Season 4: Huntingdon

Michael Tersigni, CCE, Mike Scott, Elianna Voskakis & Ryan Monteith - Top Chef Canada: Que Rico

Mike Scott, Michael Tersigni, CCE, Elianna Voskakis & Ryan Monteith - Top Chef Canada: Wine of the Tiger

 

Best Editing in Short Film

Holly Pavlik - Camping Trip

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE - The Lure Of The Deep (Une jeune fille et la mer)

Rachel Guergis - Small Fish

Teresa Hannigan, CCE - I Beat Up My Rapist

Thom Smalley - Likeness

 

Best Editing in Web Based Series

Ashley Brook, Kyle Cucco & Josef Beeby - Canadiana: The Love Triangle That Brought Down Quebec

Christine Armstrong - Kristal Clear 107: Only with Heart

Graham Withers - True North: Cordel 1 - Trust The Process

Lindsay Allikas - Rambling: Eileen Myles

Shelley Therrien - Ghost BFF

 

Best Editing in TV Comedy

Dev Singh - Little Dog: Ep 107

John Nicholls - Little Dog: Ep 102

Kye Meechan - Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency: Two Broken Fingers

Matthieu Bouchard & Dominic Montplaisir - Leo: Episode 1

Matthieu Bouchard & Oliver Binette - Like-Moi: Ep 24

 

Best Editing in Family: MOW, Live Action

Courtney Goldman - Odd Squad: World Turned Odd (1 hour special)

James Hebbard - The Big Fun Crafty Show: EP 101 - Robot

Lisa Robison, CCE - Zombies

Meagan Oravec - Scout and the Gumboot Kids: The Case of the Cracking Sky

Nicholas Wong - Holly Hobbie: EPS104 The Pickle Princess

PLATINUM

Sim 

Jam Post 

 

GOLD

Annex Pro/Avid 

Boris FX 

Deluxe 

eOne 

Finalé Post

IATSE 891 

Insight Productions

MELS 

Meridian Artists 

Rolling Pictures 

Take 5

Technicolor 

Triangle Post 

Vanguarde Artists 

 

SILVER

Breakthrough Entertainment

Canadian Film Centre

Eggplant 

Redlab 

 

BRONZE

APM Music

Cameron Pictures

Integral Artisits

Nomadic Pictures

Oven-Roasted Organic Chicken Breast (GF) Corn and Goat Cheese Roesti, Roast Vegetables, Spiced Chicken Jus

 

Baked Atlantic Salmon Oscar Style (GF) Asparagus and Fennel Salad, Dressed New Potatoes, Tarragon Vin Blanc

 

24-Hour Braised Angus Short Rib (GF) Yukon Gold Purée, Confit Cipollini Onions, Garlic and Peas, Juniper Jus

 

Baked Corn and Yucca Tart (V) (GF) Tomato Coulis, Roast Vegetables, Arugula Salad

 

BUY YOUR TICKETS HERE

The CCE are holding a raffle for LA EditFest.  The prize will include:

EditFest admission

Flight: Friday to Monday (departure from a Canadian City)

Transportation to/from Hotel (taxi) - each way

Hotel Accommodation

Per Diem 

 

**The CCE raffle will also include 4 additional prizes supplied by Boris Fx and Annex Pro/Avid (1 year subscription to Sapphire, Mocha and Continuum, plus 1 copy of Avid Media Composer) (5 tickets drawn in total)

 

CCE Rules

1 - In order to qualify you must purchase an official raffle ticket.

2 - All nominees will receive 1 raffle ticket per nomination (2 tickets per nomination if you are a CCE member) (student merit recipients are not included in this group)

3 - Winner to be drawn at the 2019 CCE Awards

4 - Prize is transferable

5 - No cash value (prize can not be claimed as cash)

6 - You don't need to be in attendance at the awards to claim the prize.

 

Richard Millen won the CCE Raffle in 2018, read about his experience at EditFest here

Jonathan Dowler won the DGC Ontario raffle in 2017, read about his experience at Editfest here

Andrew Gordon Macpherson  won the CCE raffle in 2017, read about his experience at Editfest here

Jonathan Eagan won the DGC Ontario raffle in 2016, read about his experience at Editfest here

Alex Das won the CCE raffle in 2016, read about his experience at Editfest here

Ticket Name Sale Ends Price Quantity
Member
10 May 2019
$85.00
Sale Ended
Non-Member
10 May 2019
$115.00
Sale Ended
Click here to enter your promotional code

30 May 2019
6:00pm - 1:00am EDT

Google Calendar
iCal

  • Delta Hotel, Lower Simcoe St, Toronto, ON, Canada
Bookmark/Share