10th Annual CCE Awards

02 Oct 2020
8:00pm - 9:00pm EDT
Ticket Name Sale Ends Price Quantity
RSVP
02 Oct 2020
Free
Sale Ended
LA EditFest Raffle - 1 ticket Member
01 Oct 2020
$10.00
Sale Ended
LA EditFest Raffle- 6 ticket Member Bundle
01 Oct 2020
$50.00
Sale Ended
LA EditFest Raffle- 1 ticket Non Member
01 Oct 2020
$20.00
Sale Ended
LA EditFest Raffle - 3 ticket Non Member Bundle
01 Oct 2020
$50.00
Sale Ended
Click here to enter your promotional code
Event Details

We are excited to announce that we will be celebrating the 10th Annual CCE Awards with a LIVE VIRTUAL EVENT on October 2, 2020!

This event will be hosted by Richard Crouse, and will feature live announcements of the nominees and winners, as well as speeches celebrating our Career and Lifetime Achievement Awards, and our traditional EditFest Raffle, with members and friends attending online from across the country.

While it will no doubt feel different from our usual in-person celebration, we are excited that the event may even be more accessible to those outside of Toronto who may not have been able to attend in the past.

 

Best Editing in Animation

Meilleur montage d’un film d’animation

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE - The Procession

Joycelyn Poon & Brian Karn - The Most Magnificent Thing

Kevin Pavlovic, David Ian Salter, Ellery VanDooyeweert & Emma DuPell - The Addams Family

Lesley Mackay Hunter - Arctic Dogs

Orion McCaw, Gina Pacheco & Michael Hillmer - Carmen Sandiego: The Daisho Caper

 

Best Editing in Documentary Feature

Meilleur montage d’un long métrage documentaire

Carole Larsen - She Walks With Apes

Cathy Gulkin, CCE & Kathryn Lyons - Margaret Atwood: A Word after a Word after a Word is Power

Danny Palmer - Rat Park

Eamonn O'Connor & Daniel Roher - Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band

Nick Hector, CCE - Prey

 

Best Editing in Documentary Short Form

Meilleur montage d’un court métrage documentaire

Clark Masters & Chelsea Bennett - White Space

Kyle Sanderson - Pugly

Rachel Guergis - This Ink Runs Deep

Robert Swartz, CCE - The Impossible Swim

Sonia Godding Togobo - Mr Jane and Finch

 

Best Editing in Docu-series/Docu-drama/Factual

Meilleur montage d’une série documentaire, d’un docudrame ou d’un divertissement factuel

Cameron Nixdorf - Vacations of the Brave: Tamika &Cleve

Dave McMahon - Hip Hop Evolution: Pass the Mic

Peter Denes - Children of the Snow: The Darkest Winter

Ben Kaplan & Clark Masters - Dark Side of the Ring: The Last of the Von Erichs

Steve Taylor - Hip Hop Evolution: The Dirty South

 

Best Editing in Family - Series or MOW, Live Action

Meilleur montage d’une télésérie ou d’un téléfilm familial

Daniel Sadler - Northern Rescue: Making Lemonade

Lauren Brandon - Holly Hobbie: A Whole New Holly

Lee-ann Cass - Christmas Chalet

Michelle Szemberg - Northern Rescue: Qué Sera

Sabrina Pitre - Kim Possible

 

Best Editing in Feature Film

Meilleur montage d’un long métrage

Amélie Labrèche, Myriam Verreault & Sophie Leblond - Kuessipan

Carina Baccanale & Cedric Coussy - Jouliks

Isabelle Malenfant, CCE - Fabuleuses

Véronique Barbe, CCE & Aisling Chin-Yee - The Rest of Us

Yvann Thibaudeau - Target Number One

 

Best Editing in Lifestyle / Competition / Reality/

Meilleur montage d’une émission style de vie, d’une compétition ou d’une téléréalité

Andrew Gurney - Blown Away: Dual Intent

Andrew Gurney, Mike Scott & Michael Tersigni, CCE - The Brigade: Race to the Hudson,All or Nothing

Jonathan Dowler, David Yenovkian, Lisa Barley, Olivia Shin & Michael Tersigni, CCE - The Amazing Race Canada: Clamageddon Continues

Michael Tersigni, CCE & Andrew Gurney - The Brigade: Race to the Hudon, Against the Current

Mike Scott - Blown Away: Body Parts

 

Best Editing in Television Comedy

Meilleur montage d’une série humoristique

Aren Hansen - Kims Convenience: Cutie Pie

Christopher Minns - Cavendish: House of Wax

John Nicholls, CCE - Little Dog: Round Eight

Jonathan Eagan - Workin' Moms: Birth Daze

Matthieu Bouchard & Olivier Binette - Like-Moi: Episode 35

 

Best Editing in Television Drama

Meilleur montage d’une série dramatique

Ana Yavari - The Handmaid's Tale: Witness

Carina Baccanale - Les Pays d'en haut: #37

Christopher Donaldson, CCE - The Handmaid's Tale: Night

D. Gillian Truster, CCE - Anne with an E: A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good

Wendy Hallam Martin, CCE - The Handmaid's Tale: Mayday

 

Best Editing in Television Movie/Mini-Series

Meilleur montage d’un téléfilm ou d’une minisérie

James Ilecic, CCE - The College Admissions Scandal

Lara Mazur, CCE - The Knight Before Christmas

Matthew Anas - Cardinal: By The Time You Read This: Sam

Richard Rotter - Damaged

Stephen Roque - Mary Kills People: Wolf, Meet Henhouse

 

Best Editing in a Short Film

Meilleur montage d’un court métrage

Amélie Labrèche - Jaeborn by Numbers

Mahi Rahgozar - Wiisgaapte (Bitter Smoke)

Maureen Grant - It's Nothing

Pauline Decroix - Ma Dame au Camélia

Yvann Thibaudeau - Delphine

 

Best Editing in Webseries / Digital Content

Meilleur montage d’une websérie ou d’un contenu numérique

Ben Lawrence - Tokens: Episode 3

Colin Waugh - Renewable: Youth for Climate

Micah Rix-Hayes - The Ninth: The Balk

Sam Thomson & Thom Smalley - Save Me Season 2: Birdie's End

Thom Smalley & Sam Thomson - Save Me Season 2: Animal

 

PLATINUM

The SIM Group

 

GOLD

Annex Pro/AVID

Bell Media

Blackmagic Design

Boris FX

Company 3

Finalé: A Picture Shop Company

IATSE 891

Insight Productions

JAM Post

MELS

Red Lab

Take 5

Vanguarde Artist Management

 

SILVER

eOne

 

BRONZE

Cameron Pictures

Integral Artists

Meridian Artists

Sinking Ship Entertainment

Our EditFest Raffle will take place for a 5th year!, with the main prize being redeemable for a trip to LA Edifest 2021.  

 

The EditFest prize will include:

EditFest admission

Flight: Friday to Monday (departure from a Canadian City)

Transportation to/from Hotel (taxi) - each way

Hotel Accommodation

Per Diem 

 

We have lots of other prizes that will be given away as well:

  • 1 Blackmagic Design Editor Keyboard
  • 1 copy of Davinci Resolve Studio
  • 1 year subscription to Boris FX Sapphire
  • 1 year subscription to Boris FX Mocha
  • 1 year subscription to Boris FX Continuum
  • 1 copy of Avid Media Composer

A portion of the raffle ticket proceeds will be donated to INDSpire.


Notre tirage EditFest aura toujours lieu et son prix principal sera un voyage à l’Editfest de LA 2021.  

 

Le prix du tirage EditFest comprend :

Une entrée à l’EditFest;

Le vol : du vendredi au lundi (départ d’une ville canadienne);

Le transport vers l’hôtel et l’aéroport en taxi (à l’arrivée et au départ);

Le séjour à l’hôtel;

Une indemnité quotidienne.

 

De nombreux autres prix seront remis également :

  • 1 clavier Blackmagic Design Editor
  • 1 licence de Davinci Resolve Studio
  • 1 abonnement d’un an à Boris FX Sapphire
  • 1 abonnement d’un an à Boris FX Mocha
  • 1 abonnement d’un an à Boris FX Continuum
  • 1 licence d’Avid Media Composer

Une partie des ventes de billets de tirage sera versée à INDSpire.


Nick Wong won the CCE Raffle in 2019, read about his experience at EditFest here

Richard Millen won the CCE Raffle in 2018, read about his experience at EditFest here

Jonathan Dowler won the DGC Ontario raffle in 2017, read about his experience at Editfest here

Andrew Gordon Macpherson  won the CCE raffle in 2017, read about his experience at Editfest here

Jonathan Eagan won the DGC Ontario raffle in 2016, read about his experience at Editfest here

Alex Das won the CCE raffle in 2016, read about his experience at Editfest here

 


CCE Rules

1 - In order to qualify you must purchase an official raffle ticket.

2 - All nominees will receive 1 raffle ticket per nomination (2 tickets per nomination if you are a CCE member) (student merit recipients are not included in this group)

3 - Winners to be drawn at the 2020 CCE Awards

4 - Prize is transferable

5 - No cash value (prize can not be claimed as cash)

6 - You don't need to be in attendance at the awards to claim the prize.

Règlements du CCE

1— Pour vous qualifier, vous devez acheter un billet officiel de tirage.

2— Tous les nommés recevront 1 billet de tirage par nomination (2 par nomination pour les membres du CCE) (les récipiendaires du mérite étudiant ne sont pas inclus dans ce groupe).

3— Le tirage se fera au gala des prix CCE 2020.

4— Le prix peut être transféré.

5— Aucune valeur marchande (le prix ne peut pas être réclamé en argent comptant).

6— Vous n’avez pas besoin d’assister à la remise des prix CCE pour réclamer le prix.

02 Oct 2020
8:00pm - 9:00pm EDT

Google Calendar
iCal

  • To Be Decided
Bookmark/Share